Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 Online Form for 7268 Posts /

Short Information: The Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC) has officially released the notification for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 under Advertisement No. 01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC. A total of 7,268 vacancies have been announced across various posts including Constable (Civil), Constable (Communication), Constable OISF, Firefighter, Firefighting Driver, Driver PMT and Traffic Constable. Candidates who are interested in this OUSSSC Odisha Police recruitment can apply online from 23/10/2026 to 12/11/2026. Read the official notification carefully before applying.

Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC)
Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026: Overview & New Updates
Verified From: Official Notification (Advt. No. 01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC)
WWW.SARKARICYBER.COM

Important Dates

  • Notification Release: 23/10/2026
  • Starting Date: 23/10/2026
  • Last Date: 12/11/2026 (11:59 PM)
  • Last Date for Fee Payment: 13/11/2026

Application Fee

  • Gen / SEBC: ₹500/-
  • SC / ST: ₹0/- (No Fees)
  • Payment Mode: Online Mode via Net Banking, Debit/Credit Card, or UPI.

Age Limit

  • Constable (Civil): 18-26 Years
  • Constable (Communication): 18-23 Years
  • Constable OISF: 18-23 Years
  • Firefighter: 18-25 Years
  • Firefighting Driver: 18-25 Years
  • Driver PMT: 18-23 Years
  • Traffic Constable: 21-32 Years
  • Age As on: 01/01/2026.
  • Age relaxation as per OUSSSC Rules.

Selection Process

  • Phase I: Written Exam
  • Phase II: PMT / PET Test
  • Phase III: Driving Test (If Applicable)
  • Phase IV: Medical Examination
  • Final: Document Verification

Pay Scale Details

  • Constable (Civil): Level 5
  • Constable (Communication): Level 5
  • Constable OISF: Level 5
  • Firefighter: Level 4
  • Firefighting Driver: Level 4
  • Driver PMT: Level 4
  • Traffic Constable: Level 4

Eligibility Criteria

  • Constable (Civil / Firefighter / Firefighting Driver / Traffic Constable): Passed Higher Secondary (+2) from a recognized Board/Council.
  • Constable (Communication): +2 in Science with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics OR prescribed 3-year Engineering Diploma.
  • Constable (OISF / Driver PMT): Passed High School Certificate (Matriculation/10th) from a recognized Board/Council.
  • OUSSSC Rules Are Valid For Eligibility Criteria.

Odisha Police Constable Post / Category Wise Vacancy 2026 (Total Posts: 7268)

Post NameURSCSTSEBCTotal
Constable (Civil)2805588741854219
Constable (Communication)165416826300
Constable OISF11193425082432212
Firefighter179518700317
Firefighting Driver4406100262
Driver PMT12414160154
Traffic Constable0100000304
Grand Total Post7268

How to Apply for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 Apply Online

Step‑by‑Step Application Process

  • Read the official notification issued by the Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC) carefully.
  • Keep required documents ready (Photo, Signature, ID Proof, Certificates, etc.).
  • Fill out the Odisha Police Constable Online Form 2026 carefully and verify all details before final submission.
  • Submit the application form and take a printout for future reference.

Stay Updated with SarkariCyber

Candidates are advised to visit SarkariCyber.com regularly for the latest updates regarding Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026. This page will be updated whenever any new official information is released.

Here you can check:
✔ Online Form Apply Link & Application Process
✔ Official Notification PDF & Eligibility Details
✔ Important Dates, Exam Schedule & Admit Card Updates
✔ Exam Date, Exam City & Shift Details
✔ Answer Key, Result, Merit List & Cut Off
✔ Odisha Police Constable Post Wise Vacancy & Reservation Information
✔ OUSSSC Constable Syllabus 2026, Exam Pattern & Preparation Updates
✔ Selection Process, DV Process & Required Documents
✔ Final Merit List, Joining Updates & Latest Notifications

Stay updated with the latest government schemes, eligibility, application process, and important updates. 👉 [ Explore 🔍 Sarkari Yojana Updates ]

Get the latest scholarship opportunities, eligibility criteria, application dates, and online form updates. 👉 [ Explore 🎓 Scholarship Updates ]

⛦Bookmark 📑 this page for all future updates related to Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 (7268 Posts).

Important Links for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026

Fill Online Form

Apply Now

Full Notification

Download

Official Website

Visit Now

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) – Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026
Q1. What is the start date to apply for Odisha Police Constable Online Form 2026?

➤ 23/10/2026.

Q2. Which commission is conducting Odisha Police Constable Bharti 2026?

➤ Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC).

Q3. What is the application fee for OUSSSC Constable Online Form 2026?

➤ ₹500 for Gen/SEBC; ₹0 for SC/ST candidates.

Q4. How many total Odisha Police 7268 Constable Vacancies are announced?

➤ 7268 posts across 7 posts.

Q5. What is the selection process for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026?

➤ Written Exam, PMT/PET Test, Driving Test (if applicable), Medical Examination & Document Verification.

Q6. What is the Odisha Police Constable Last Date 12 November 2026?

➤ 12/11/2026 (11:59 PM).

Q7. What is the age limit as per OUSSSC Eligibility Criteria 2026?

➤ Varies by post: 18-26 (Civil), 18-23 (Communication/OISF/Driver PMT), 18-25 (Firefighter/Firefighting Driver), 21-32 (Traffic Constable). Age as on 01/01/2026 with relaxation as per rules.

Q8. What is the exam pattern for OUSSSC Constable Syllabus 2026?

➤ The written exam typically consists of subject-specific questions and general aptitude. Detailed syllabus will be in the official notification.

Q9. When will the Odisha Police Constable admit card be released?

➤ A few weeks before the written exam date on the official website.

Q10. How can I download the admit card for this Sarkari Naukri Odisha 2026?

➤ Visit ousssc.odisha.gov.in, login, and download from the admit card section.

Q11. Is there negative marking in OUSSSC Constable exam?

➤ Likely as per OUSSSC norms; official pattern will confirm.

Q12. What is the salary for Odisha Police Constable Government Job?

➤ Pay Level 4 or Level 5 depending on the post, as per Odisha Government rules.

Q13. What educational qualification is needed for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 Apply Online?

➤ Varies by post: +2 for Civil/Firefighter/Driver/Traffic, +2 Science for Communication, and 10th for OISF/Driver PMT.

Q14. Can final year students apply for OUSSSC Latest Jobs October 2026?

➤ Must have completed the required qualification by the last date unless specified otherwise.

Q15. Is there an application correction window for OUSSSC Constable Bharti 2026?

➤ OUSSSC may provide a limited correction window; check the portal.

Q16. What is the reservation policy for this Odisha Police Constable Vacancy 2026?

➤ As per Odisha Government rules for UR/SC/ST/SEBC categories.

Q17. How to prepare using OUSSSC Constable Syllabus 2026?

➤ Focus on core subjects, general studies, and refer to previous papers and official syllabus.

Q18. Where can I check upcoming updates for this OUSSSC recruitment?

➤ Results, merit list, and cut-off will be published on ousssc.odisha.gov.in and updated on SarkariCyber.com.

If you are satisfied with SARKARICYBER.COM, please share it with more people. Thank you!

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 Online Form for 7268 Posts (Last Date: 12/11/2026) / (Started: 23/10/2026)
Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 Online Form for 7268 Posts /
Paritosh Kumar
✍️ About the Author

Paritosh Kumar

I regularly publish verified government job notifications, Admit cards, Results, and Exam Updates on SarkariCyber.com. My goal is to present Official information in a clear, accurate, and easy-to-understand format for job Aspirants.

📚 View All Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WhatsApp Join me on WhatsApp YouTube Watch me on YouTube Telegram Join me on Telegram